Terms of Use

This website (www.oceanologico.com) is owned and operated by Oceanológico (Lisa Schroeter), registered in Los Llanos de Aridane, Spain, info@oceanologico.com and listed in the Registro General Turístico as a provider of active tourism activities with identification code TA-5-0013944.37. These terms set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us.

 

This website offers information on the corporate activity and services offered by Oceanológico, to book snorkelling excursions and to purchase equipment. Further it aims to provide information on sustainability, the marine environment and water sports in the blog section.

 

By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.oceanologico.com (the “Site”).

 

Personal Information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase or booking through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, birth date, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number) as well as your clothing sizes.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We also use the Order Information to send your photographs taken during the excursion you have attended.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Wix to power our online store and booking facility. You can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our clients use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following websites:

 

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

INSTAGRAM - https://help.instagram.com/1415228085373580

   

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

Your rights

 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an booking through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@oceanologico.com.

Terms of Service

Equipment

 

All issued equipment has to be returned to the tour guide at the end of the excursion in a similar condition as it was received. Participants assume full responsibility for proper care and use of Oceanológico equipment (as instructed). In the event of any damaged, lost or stolen equipment as the result of improper use or negligence participants shall be liable for the full cost of replacement.

 

Other responsibilities

 

In order to participate in snorkelling activities participants have to be able to swim, must not be under the influence of alcohol or any other drugs. It is the responsibility of the participant to ensure that he/she is in a suitable health condition for this activity. Participants must listen to the guide, follow his/her instructions and ask questions if in doubt.

 

Environment

 

All participants are expected respect the environment and ecosystems. Participants will not touch, feed, handle or chase wildlife. Nothing should be removed from the environment except litter. The location of the excursion should be left the way it was found and any rubbish and other waste should be properly disposed of.

 

Cancellation

 

If excursions need to be cancelled due to extreme weather conditions (high waves or strong winds – decision on the sole discretion of the guide) we will aim to re-schedule the excursion on another day. If re-scheduling is not possible, the booking fee will be refunded in full.

 

In case of absence of the participant at the agreed time and location, no refund will be issued. For cancellations requested by the participant (in writing only to info@oceanologico.com) the following rules apply:

 

Cancellation 24 hours or less before excursion date: No refund

Cancellation more than 24 hours before excursion date: 40% of the full price will be refunded.

Cancellation more than 7 days before excursion date: 50% of the full price will be refunded.

Cancellation more than 2 weeks before excursion date: 75% of the full price will be refunded.

Cancellation more than 30 days before excursion date: the full price will be refunded.

 

Data Protection

 

Data provided by the participants will only be used to provide the contracted service. According to the Spanish law “Ley Orgánica 3/2018, de 5 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos Personales y garantía de los derechos digitales” participants provide this information expressly, freely and voluntarily and may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

Photographs

 

Participants give Oceanológico the permission to use photographs or videos taken during the excursion for promotional purposes, including but not limited to inclusion on web sites, social media or print collateral without the right to compensation. If participants prefer not to be included in photographs, they are required to express their wish to the tour guide. The company is released from any liability connected with the taking, recording, digitizing or publication of photographs or videos.

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • TripAdvisor

Oceanológico is officially authorized to conduct snorkelling excursions under permit TA-5-0013944, issued by the Government of the Canary Islands.

turismo 4 copy.png